Welcome to IRCTC Online Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
MUST READ : Our Latest Gyan on www.IRCTC Login Page / Website & Indian Railways Ticketing Services



Most Popular SEARCHES on our site -

irctc customer care
irctc registration

IRCTC Login Page / Website

–1 vote

IRCTC Login Page & Website Know Reality - Make your life Hassle Free

IRCTC is a subsidiary of Indian Railways which is authorised for handling online ticket reservations, catering and tourism for the railways. It is one of the pioneers of internet based rail ticket booking as well as through mobile phones using SMS or GPRS service. IRCTC offers its customers both E-tickets and i-tickets. The website was started in 2002 and made a modest beginning of issuing only 27 tickets on its first day of operation. But it soon caught up and today has a staggering 4 lakh booking per day in terms of online ticketing only. IRCTC offers its users a multitude of services such as enquiries about PNR status, train and fare accommodation, reservation enquiries, enquiries about trains between important stations. IRCTC also has schemes for frequent travellers under the Shubh Yatra scheme. There is also an IRCTC mobile application available through which users can book tickets on their mobile phones.


Users can book both e tickets and I tickets on the IRCTC website. Payment for e-ticket can be made through internet banking, cash cards and debit cards. All transactions done at IRCTC are highly secure and they use trusted payment gateways for all transactions. The I tickets get delivered at the customers doorstep while for e-tickets passengers will get electronic reservation slip or an SMS sent by IRCTC once their booking is processed. Concession tickets and student tickets are not allowed on IRCTC but users can book i-tickets under the senior citizen quota or the ladies quota as per applicable to the [passenger travelling on that ticket.


IRCTC also offers the service of tatkal booking for meeting the urgent travel requirements of passengers who plan their journey at short notice. Tatkal E-ticket can be booked for selected trains one day in advance excluding date of journey from the train originating station from 8.00 AM onwards. The IRCTC website allows its users the facility of booking an e- tatkal ticket thus making it easier for the passenger. Passengers booking tickets under the tatkal scheme have to pay a little extra i.e. 10% of basic fare for second class and 30% of basic fare for all other classes.


Users can book tickets at IRCTC by signing up for the page. This is a one time process. Once the user is registered with IRCTC at irctc.co.in then he can simply login using his username and password. Once the user is logged in the he will be greeted by a “plan my travel” window” which will find trains between any two stations on the date requested by the user. Once the user finds the desired accommodation in the train of his choice he can proceed to make reservations. The entire process is kept very simple by the IRCTC in order to help the user.


IRCTC is committed to provide its users with the best of service and in case of any problem or complain users can always mail them at care@irctc.co.in for I-tickets or e-tickets; etickets@irctc.co.in for cancellation e-tickets; shubhyatra@irctc.co.in for Shubh Yatra users and  seasontickets@irctc.co.in for Mumbai suburban season tickets. Users can also call their customer care at 011 39340000 or 044-25300000 or fax them on 011-23345400. the corporate office located at 9th Floor, Bank of Baroda Building, 16, Parliament Street, New Delhi 110001 can also be reached in case of any grievous complain.


Users should also beware of many fraudulent websites claiming to book online tickets by asking for username and password and then asking for personal information like credit card PIN and other information and then later misusing it. To escape such a thing, user should double check that the website through which they are booking I ticket or e-ticket starts with https:// and is the authentic website of IRCTC.

asked Jul 4, 2012 in irctc login by admin (5,490 points)
edited Jul 4, 2012 by admin

2 Answers

+3 votes
i dont know how to register itctc account
answered Jul 8, 2012 by MAJJI SITARAM (200 points)
My Irctc login account not working properly
nopasswordinformation
0 votes
nice information about Irctc login . Good article keep it up!!!
answered Jul 25, 2012 by rameshwariyal (430 points)

We dont represent IRCTC official Website, We are private third party website with only aim to serve you free of cost.
This Website is not associated with IRCTC or Indian Railways in any way. We are purely Information only website.
However we encourage our user to ask question in this Q&A Section and we will definitely try to answer all/most of questions.